This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. 

By using our platform, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you are unhappy with any aspect of our privacy policy or any other terms of use of our platform, you should immediately stop using our platform.

1  Changes to the policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback. 

2  Personal information collected through our platform

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information. 

When you refer loans to us through our platform, or contact us in any other way, we collect some or all of the following information that you provide for your referral or yourself:

(a) name;

(b) address;

(c) phone number(s);

(d) title;

(e) email address;

(f) financial details such as employment history, assets, income, etc;

(g) other credit products, personal guarantees and other liabilities; and

(h) the property or properties that might be used to secure the loan.

3  How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information about you or your referrals from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

(a) when you refer potential borrowers to our platform;

(b) when you make inquiries about our platform or the products on it; and

(c) when you contact us or our service providers for any reason, including for example reporting a problem with the platform, or seeking our assistance.

4  Other information collected through our platform

We use Google's Analytics services on our site. Analytics gathers aggregated, anonymised statistics about our visitors and how they use our platform: these statistics can never be used by us to individually identify you or any other user. We use these statistics to understand what sorts of people visit our platform and what services they are interested in, which helps us to improve our service offerings in the future.

We also use Google's remarketing service, which keeps track of the web browsers that have visited our site in the past. We do not collect or have access to any personal information through our use of this service. These lists of browsers that have visited us in the past may be used in future in a 'remarketing campaign', where we display our ads on those browsers when they visit Google's sites or other sites that display Google Ads.

5  Opting out of Google Analytics and targeted Google Ads

You can opt out of Google’s collection of your information in a few ways:

(a) You can disable the types of demographics information available to Google when it decides what ads to show you on its sites and sites that display Google Ads;

(b) You can opt out of Google Analytics, to stop sending anonymised demographics information about you and your webpage visits to Google

(c) Google Analytics and Google's targeted ads rely on browser cookies. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

6  How we use your information

We use the personal information and information collected through our platform to: 

(a) provide that information to banks and lenders so they can process your referral’s loan application;

(b) respond to or provide you or your referral with information and assistance that you request from us;

(c) when you inquire about a loan product, to pass your or your referral’s details along to the relevant bank or lender;

(d) ensure that content from our platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(e) provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on our platform when you make enquiries;

(f) provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of our services;

(g) help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and

(h) notify you about changes to our products and services.

7  How we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your or your referral’s personal information: 

(a) to the relevant banks from whom you have requested information from by submitting a referral or an enquiry;

(b) when you contact us to request assistance with technical issues in using our platform, to our service providers so that they can help us resolve your issue; 

(c) relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and

(d) where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

8 Security

Personal information provided to us is stored on servers in Australia.  Some personal information may also be stored at our private Melbourne premises.

We use a variety of reasonable physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

9  Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at